PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY
At Dopzil ltd , we’re committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The purpose of this statement is to clearly explain how we use and collect personal data.

If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, get in touch at [email protected]

For all our services, the data controller, the company that’s responsible for your privacy, is Dopzil Ltd
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
USING OUR WEBSITE
As you use our website, the following information may be collected automatically using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels: web browser software information, device information, IP address, time zone, cookie information, the sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the website. This information is collected to load the site accurately for you, and perform usage analytics to optimise our website. It is in our legitimate interests to collect this data to prevent malicious use of our services, monitor server performance, increase security, and diagnose problems. This information might be transferred outside of the EEA.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics to analyse how visitors use our website. This stores a “cookie” on your computer containing an anonymous tracking ID to allow Google to track your activity around our website. This service is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy. We’ve taken steps to ensure that you are not personally identifiable to Google Analytics, including the anonymisation of your IP address and preventing Google from sharing our Analytics data with its other services. The information associated with your cookie tracking ID is deleted 14 months after your last use of our website. Learn more about how you can control the information sent to Google and opt-out of Google Analytics.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please read Hotjar’s Privacy Policy and how to opt out of Hotjar analytics.

CONTACT FORM
If you fill in and submit our contact form, the information you supply will be logged or sent to us by email and only used to respond to your enquiry. It is in your legitimate interests for this data to be processed so that we can respond to your enquiry. This information is retained for as long as necessary to deal with your enquiry.

PLACING AND PROCESSING ORDERS
When you place an order with us, your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number are used in order to fulfil the contract and process your order. When you place an order through our website.

Your name and delivery contact information is transferred tour our fulfilment provider and the courier(s) used to send your order – they will handle your data according to their privacy policy (Whistl, Royal Mail, Parcelforce, DPD, DHL, UPS, FedEx), and might transfer it outside of the EEA. Your personal data is removed from the order after six years, or four years after you last login, whichever is later.

If you make payment with PayPal, your order information (including personal data) is transferred to PayPal to facilitate the payment process. This is required to fulfil the contract and process your order. Your data will be processed and retained by PayPal in accordance with their Privacy Policy, and might be transferred by them outside of the EEA.

If you make payment with stripe, your order information (including personal data) is transferred to stripethe payment process. This is required to fulfil the contract and process your order. Your data will be processed and retained by stripe in accordance with their Privacy Policy, and might be transferred by them outside of the EEA.

In order to offer you Klarna’s payment methods, we might in the checkout pass your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment methods and to tailor those payment methods for you. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s privacy notice.

If you make payment with Amazon Pay, your order information (including personal data) is transferred to Amazon to facilitate the payment process. This is required to fulfil the contract and process your order. Your data will be processed and retained by Amazon in accordance with their Privacy Policy, and might be transferred by them outside of the EEA.

If you make payment by card (except through Amazon Pay, Klarna or Clearpay), your order information (including personal data) is processed by stripe Payments to facilitate the payment process. This is required to fulfil the contract and process your order. Your data will be processed and retained by stripe in accordance with their Privacy Policy, and might be transferred by them outside of the EEA.

MAILING LIST (MARKETING EMAILS) AND EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS
If you subscribe to our mailing list, we’ll send you marketing emails from time to time. We’ll only do this with your consent, and you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of one of our marketing emails.

For users who subscribed to our mailing list before May 2022, it is in your legitimate interests to receive our marketing emails as you indicated that you wished to receive them by subscribing. To object to this use of your personal data, you can click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of one of our marketing emails, which will remove you from the mailing list.

If you start the checkout process but do not complete your order, we might send you an email a few hours later containing a link to allow you to complete your order. This is in your legitimate interests, as it allows you to easily resume your order if you were unable to complete checkout. It is also in our legitimate interests to remind customers to complete the checkout process.

If you request notification when a product comes back in stock, we might email you when the product is in stock. This is in your legitimate interests, as you requested the notification. In addition to your email address, we collect details of the product.

Dopzil welcomes customer reviews and we’ve partnered with Trustpilot to collect verified customer service reviews. Customers who place orders will receive an email invitation several days after placing their order asking for a review. There’s no obligation to leave a review, but feedback is appreciated! This is in our legitimate interests.

We might also send you one-off notification emails in response to specific events, such as account activation or order confirmation/updates. This is in your legitimate interests so that you can complete or be kept informed about the relevant process.

To send these emails to you, your data will be processed and retained by Klaviyo (who provide our mailing list software) in accordance with their Privacy Policy, and might be transferred by them outside of the EEA.

ONLINE ADVERTISING
To help us increase sales, we advertise our products and brand on a variety of websites, including Google and Facebook. With your consent, we’ll send the companies listed below information about the products and pages you view on our website, the products you add to and remove from your basket, and the products you purchase. This is used to show you personalised adverts that are more relevant to you. These companies identify you by placing a “tracking beacon” on our website which uses a cookie to identify you to them. Your data will be processed and retained in accordance with their privacy policies and might be transferred by them outside of the EEA.

Google (privacy policy)
Facebook (privacy policy)
Snapchat (privacy policy)
AdRoll (privacy policy)
You can choose whether to allow marketing cookies/tracking using the tickbox below:

Allow marketing cookies: [Please enable JavaScript to change this preference]

REGISTERING AND LOGGING IN
When you register on our website, we collect your name, email address and password. This information is used to allow you to log in to the website and speed up checkout, so it is in your legitimate interests for us to use your information in this way.

Any personal information (including your name and contact details) that you provide through the My Account section of the website will only be used to process orders and provide you with customer support. we will retain your personal information unless and until you ask us to erase it for you.

WISH LIST
Adding products to your wish list allows you to store a list of your favourite products. This information will be associated with your account if you are logged in, or tracked with a cookie if you are not logged in. It is in your legitimate interests for us to process this information so that we can provide the wish list facility. It is also in our legitimate interests as it allows us to see (anonymised) statistics about which products are most/least popular. This data is processed by Appmate (who provide our wish list software) in accordance with their Privacy Policy, and might be transferred by them outside of the EEA.

If you share your wish list, anyone with the correct URL will be able to view your wish list.

DETECTING HUMANS
It is in our legitimate interests to prevent automated scripts from abusing our website. To do this, we use reCAPTCHA, a piece of software provided by Google, to verify that you are indeed a human. When you start to interact with reCAPTCHA, Google may set identifier cookies. This service is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy. Learn more about how you can control the information sent to Google.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING
Our processor uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.
YOUR RIGHTS
RESIDENTS OF THE UK AND EEA
You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you, although you can probably do most of this through My Account.
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our marketing emails, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

HOW TO CONTACT US
We welcome feedback and always want to hear from our customers and visitors. Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at [email protected] , or through Customer Service.

Alternatively call:

+31 (0)645999550